Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 15, 2013

This policy sets out Driver Support's privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by Driver Support (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by Driver Support, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to Driver Support, please feel free to contact us through email support@driversupport.zendesk.com or write to us at Software Marketing ltd., 10685-B Hazelhurst Dr. #14436 Houston, TX 77043 USA

General statement

Driver Support fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Driver Support will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Driver Support does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from Driver Support, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you. Information which you provide is used by Driver Support only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Hong Kong.

If Driver Support has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you Driver Support or third party products. Driver Support may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at support@driversupport.zendesk.com

Your rights regarding data supplied to Driver Support

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to Driver Support in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at Software Marketing ltd., Suite 1301, 13/F., ING Tower, 308 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that Driver Support does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Driver Support to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to Driver Support be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Driver Support processes the data concerned. Please note that Driver Support may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where Driver Support considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by Driver Support, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Driver Support at the contact details set out above.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, if (Company Name) is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that Driver Support software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of Driver Support' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

Driver Support will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is Driver Support' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by Driver Support, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by our [partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers] is/is not covered by our privacy statement. We do/do not have access or control over these cookies. Our [partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers] use session ID cookies [to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the shopping cart, etc.]

Web beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Google Analytics & remarketing

We use Google Analytics, and their 3rd tracking cookies to collect anonymous, non personally identifyable information about our users for the intent of improving the services offered on our website. We use the remarketing functionality within Google analytics to build lists of visitors who have expressed interest in our products in order to advertise to them on other (3rd party) websites. The users might see our ads from time to time on sites across the internet, typically accepting advertisements on the Google Display network. Our website and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on a user's past visit of our website.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at support@driversupport.zendesk.com.

Other websites

Driver Support is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Changes to this policy

Please note that Driver Support may change this policy from time to time. Any amended or material changes to this privacy policy will be posted to the Driver Support website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Download Driver Support Minimum System requirements
15MB of hard disk available
512MB RAM
Compatible with:
Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8.

Driver Support Tools Include:

  • Automatic driver detector
  • Obsolete Driver remover
  • System diagnosis
  • Automatic driver detector
  • Basic Support Tools

Update over 60,000 drivers:

  • Printers scanners drivers
  • Obsolete Driver remover
  • System diagnosis
  • Automatic driver detector
  • Basic Support Tools


Driver Support will scan your computer hardware and find all of the missing or outdated drivers. This initial diagnosis is free, while registering a full version of the software to automatically update your drivers costs only $39.95USD. Individual drivers may be manually downloaded with no charge at the manufacturers' websites. Our premium services include the automatic detecting, downloading and installing service of all outdated drivers.